Privacy policy

Privacy policy

You are visiting our site for our beautifull socks and all of a sudden you need to accept coockies and fill in all kind of information about your home address and other personal information. This can feel quit annoyng! For that matter we will try to clearify to you why we collect certain personal information and how we handle it. Like most people we highly value your privacy, which is why we do our best to keep personal information confidential and inform you about it.

This privacy policy applies to our website and the service we provide to you: send super awesome socks!

If you have any questions or comments please contact us. For more information, please check the last section: questions and feedback.

Purpose of collecting data

Use of our Service

When you sign up for our service (receive nice socks) we ask you to provide personal information. This information is used to perform our service. You want to receive socks and for this we need your name, address and place of residence. In addition, we ask for your e-mail address and telephone number. If there is something wrong with your order or the shipment, we would like to be able to contact you. We mainly use email but sometimes there is a rush and we will be happy to call you.

Use of our website

When you come to browse our website, we use cookies to make our website work. We have two types of cookies: necessary cookies and third party cookies.

Necessary cookies are needed to be able to log in and place orders.

third party cookies are used for targeting advertising.

We use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to analyse your behaviour on our site and where you came from. This information is stored anonymously to build advertising profiles. If you don’t want us to analyse your behaviour you van turn it of at the bottum of this page.

No other purposes

We do not collect or use information for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy unless we got your permission in advance.

About data processing

Communication

When you send us an email or other messages via Facebook or Instagram, we may collect those messages. Sometimes we may ask you for your personal information that is relevant to the situation in question. This allows us to process your questions and answer your requests. We will not combine this information with any other personal information we may have.

Storage of data

The data is stored on our own secure Sock & Sock servers or those of a third party. We will not combine this data with other personal data we have.

Storage period

The data linked to our service will be kept for the duration of your subscription plus 5 years. If you want to delete your personal information, you can do so below this page. Can’t do this? Please mail to tessa@socksock.com.

Third parties

Your data will only be shared with third parties if it is necessary for the provision of our service. This means that your data will be shared with web applications that we use for the benefit of our webshop, employees to help you and postal companies for shipping.

Our shop is built with WordPress and linked to Woocommerce for easy order management. The payments are handled by Mollie. These web applications have access to your data for support and operation of the webshop.

To deliver the socks to your home we use the services of PostNL, Postedd and Sandd. These postmen will see your name, address and place of residence.

In order to build targeted advertisements, we let Google and Facebook collect data about your visit to our website. This information will not be collected if you do not give us permission to do so by means of our cookie policy. See the “disable cookies” section.

We have carefully selected all the above parties and have a privacy policy that is in line with our vision of transparency and integrity. These companies will never use your data for other purposes.

Furthermore, in some cases the information may be shared internally. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

Your rights

Choices for personal data

Wij bieden alle bezoekers de mogelijkheid tot het inzien, veranderen, of verwijderen van alle persoonlijke informatie die op moment aan ons is verstrekt. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw gegevens die wij verwerken of laten verwerken te beperken of aan andere partijen over te laten. Dit kun je onderaan deze pagina doen. Lukt dit niet of kom je er niet uit? Mail dan gerust

We offer all visitors the opportunity to view, change, or delete any personal information that is currently provided to us. In addition, you have the right to limit or leave the data that we process or have processed to other parties. You can do this at the bottom of this page. Can’t do this or can’t figure it out? Feel free to mail tonaar tessa@socksock.com.

Right to file a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens at any time if you think we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

Disable Cookies

We always use the necessary cookies that we need for a functional website. However, some features and services, on our and other websites, may not function properly if you disable them. You always have the option to disable optional cookies. How? check at the bottom of this page.

Changes

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any adjustments and/or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. If you find it very important you can keep an eye on this page for updates.

Questions and feedback

We regularly check our conformity with this privacy policy. On this site you will always find the most recent version. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us:

Sock & Sock

Hurksestraat 19
5652 AH, Eindhoven

Tel: +31 6 13625708
E-mail: tessa@socksock.com.